PROGRAMME & FACULTY

Prepare for IBS Days 2024 by browsing its scientific programme and by meeting the Scientific Committee members of this year’s edition. Please note tat the organizers cannot assume liability for any changes in the conference program due to external or unforeseen circumstances

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

10:00 am Registration

11:00 am Post-graduate course (Palazzo Re Enzo)
A JOURNEY TOWARDS EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT OF IBS

Diagnosis

Chairs:
Maura Corsetti (UK)
Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

11:00 am Challenges in IBS management: clinical case 1
Daniele Salvi (Italy)

11:15 am Discussion

11:35 am History and symptom assessment
Jan Tack (Belgium)

12:00 pm Diagnostic tests: when and which
Cesare Cremon (Italy)

12:25 pm Role of breath testing
Johann Hammer (Austria)

12:50 pm Lunch break

01:45 pm Post-graduate course (Palazzo Re Enzo)
A JOURNEY TOWARDS EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT OF IBS

Treatment

Chairs:
Lin Chang (USA)
Magnus Simren (Sweden)

01:45 pm Challenges in IBS management: clinical case 2
Tim Vanuytsel (Belgium)

02:00 pm Discussion

02:15 pm Treatment of abdominal pain
Maura Corsetti (UK)

02:40 pm Treatment of abdominal bloating
Chloè Melchoir (France)

03:05 pm Treatment of constipation in IBS-C
Carmelo Scarpignato (Italy)

03:30 pm Treatment of diarrhea in IBS-D
Brian Lacy (USA)

03:55 pm Closing remarks
Lin Chang (USA)

04:00 pm Adjour 

06:00 pm Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome

Giovanni Barbara
Congress Chair, University of Bologna

Vincenzo Stanghellini
Scientific Committee Chair, University of Bologna

Giovanni Molari
Rector, University of Bologna

Chiara Gibertoni
General Director, IRCCS Policlinico St. Orsola, Bologna

Gianandrea Pasquinelli
Director, Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, University of Bologna

Gilberto Poggioli
Director, Medical and Surgical Department of Digestive Hepatic and Endocrine Metabolic Diseases, IRCCS Policlinico St. Orsola, Bologna

06:30 pm Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
INAUGURAL LECTURE

TBD

07:30 pm COCKTAIL

07:00 am Registration

08:00 am Program overview
Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

08:20 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION I

Rome Foundation Symposium

Chairs:
Jan Tack (Belgium)
Vincenzo Stanghellini (Italy)

08:20 am Rome Foundation related activities
Jan Tack (Belgium)

08:30 am Rome V epidemiology study
Ami Sperber (Israel)

08:55 am Plausibility of pathophysiological mechanisms in IBS
Consensus between Rome Foundation and Neurogastroenterology & Motility Scientific Societies
Jan Tack (Belgium)

09:20 am IBS-IBD overlap
Outcome of the Rome Foundation Working Team
Lin Chang (USA)

09:45 am Coffee break

10:15 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION II

Overlapping conditions

Chairs:
Eamonn Quigley (USA)
Roberto De Giorgio (Italy)

10:15 am Overlap of IBS with organic disorders
Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

10:40 am Mental comorbidities
Sarah Ballou (USA)

11:05 am Symptom clusters
Magnus Simren (Sweden)

11:30 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION III

Genotype/Phenotype associations in adult and pediatric patients

Chairs:
Annamaria Staiano (Italy)
Michael Camilleri (USA)

11:30 am Genetic factors: biobank-scale studies
Mauro D’Amato (Italy)

11:55 am Genotypic-phenotipic associations of abdominal pain
Quasim Aziz (UK)

12:20 pm Patient reported outcomes (PROs) in IBS
Brian Lacy (USA)

12:45 pm Pediatric IBS: what is peculiar in children
Carlo Di Lorenzo (USA)

01:10 pm Lunch break

Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
POSTER SESSION

Chairs:
Paola Iovino (Italy)
Vasile Drug (Romania)

Committee Members:
Gabrio Bassotti, (Italy)
Massimo Bellini (Italy)
Serhat Bor (Turkey)
Loris Lopetuso (Italy)
Daniele Mandolesi (Italy)
Giovanni Sarnelli (Italy)
Carola Severi (Italy)
Tim Vanuytsel (Belgium)

02:20 pm Parallel sessions (different locations)
WORKSHOPS

Workshop 1

02:20 pm Main Congress Hall Salone del Podestà (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SPONSORED LECTURE

TBD

Chairs
Stephen Collins (Canada)
Cesare Cremon (Italy)

02:50 pm Main Congress Hall Salone del Podestà (Palazzo Re Enzo)

SESSION IV

Gut microbiota

Chairs:
Stephen Collins (Canada)
Cesare Cremon (Italy)

02:50 pm Influence of microbiota on gut sensory-motor function
Giada De Palma (Canada)

03:15 pm Precision medicine: microbiota signatures predicting probiotic response
Simone Guglielmetti (Italy)

03:40 pm Clinical evidence of probiotic efficacy
Viola Andersen (Germany)

04:05 pm Coffee break

04:35 pm Main Congress Hall Salone del Podestà

FREE PAPERS SESSION

Chairs:
Magnus Simren (Sweden)*
Giovanni Marasco (Italy)

04:35 pm Free paper 1

04:50 pm Free paper 2

05:05 pm Free paper 3

05:20 pm Free paper 4

05:35 pm Adjour

*reporting in plenary next day

Workshop 2

02:20 pm Auditorium Enzo Biagi (Sala Borsa)
SPONSORED LECTURE

TBD

Chairs
Brian Lacy (USA)
Massimo Bellini (Italy)

02:50 pm Auditorium Enzo Biagi (Sala Borsa)

SESSION IV

Clinical

Chairs:
Brian Lacy (USA)
Massimo Bellini (Italy)

02:50 pm Role of gender in IBS
Susanna Walter (Sweden)

03:15 pm Abdomino-phrenic dyssynergia: from mechanisms to treatment
Fernando Azpiroz (Spain)

03:40 pm IBS overlapping with anorectal disorders
Giuseppe Chiaroni (Italy)

04:05 pm Coffee break

04:35 pm Auditorium Enzo Biagi (Sala Borsa)

FREE PAPERS SESSION

Chairs:
Chloè Melchoir (France)
Fernando Azpiroz (Spain)*

04:35 pm Free paper 1

04:50 pm Free paper 2

05:05 pm Free paper 3

05:20 pm Free paper 4

05:35 pm Adjour

*reporting in plenary next day

Workshop 3

02:20 pm Oratorio San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini
SPONSORED LECTURE

TBD

Chairs:
Qasim Aziz (UK)
Edoardo Savarino (Italy)

02:50 pm Oratorio San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini

SESSION IV

Pathophysiology

Chairs
Qasim Aziz (UK)
Edoardo Savarino (Italy)

02:50 pm Intestinal biofilms: the hidden secrets of the mucus
Nathalie Vergnolle (France)

03:15 pm Intestinal barriers and the gut-brain axis
Maria Raffaella Barbaro (Italy)

03:40 pm CHints from the DISCOvERIE H2020 Project
Development, diagnostic and prevention of gender-related somatic and mental comorbidities in IBS in Europe
Javier Santos (Spain)

04:05 pm Coffee break

04:35 pm Oratorio San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini

FREE PAPERS SESSION

Chairs:
Michael Camilleri (USA)*
Florencia Carbone (Belgium)

04:35 pm Free paper 1

04:50 pm Free paper 2

05:05 pm Free paper 3

05:20 pm Free paper 4

05:35 pm Adjour

*reporting in plenary next day

08:30 pm SOCIAL DINNER

08:00 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION V

Highlights from Tuesday’s Free Papers Session and immune activation

Chairs:
Nathalie Vergnolle (France)
Stephen Collins (Canada)

08:00 am Highlights from Tuesday’s Free Papers Sessions
Magnus Simren (Sweden)
Fernando Azpiroz (Spain)
Michael Camilleri (USA)

08:30 am Eosinophils in IBS and related conditions
Maria Vicario (Spain)

08:55 am Mast cells in IBS: pathophysiology and potential therapeutic implications
Guy Boeckxstaens (Belgium)

09:20 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION VI

Luminal factors

Chairs:
Peter Malfertheiner (Germany)
Serhat Bor (Turkey)

09:20 am Bile acids malabsorption and IBS: pathophysiology and clinical implications
Michael Camilleri (USA)

09:45 am Mechanisms underlying food-related symptoms in children and adults
Bruno Chumpitazi (USA)

10:10 am The microbiota-brain axis
Premysl Bercik (Canada)

10:35 am  Coffee break

11:00 am Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION VII

What’s new on gut microbiota

Chairs:
Patrizia Brigidi (Italy)
Antonio Gasbarrini (Italy)

11:00 am Microbiome: hot off the press
Antonio Gasbarrini (Italy)

11:25 am Computational metagenomics for the analysis of gut microbiota
Francesco Asnicar (Italy)

11:50 am Gut microbiota testing in clinical practice
Gianluca Ianiro (Italy)

12:15 pm Plenary session (Palazzo Re Enzo)
SESSION VIII

Hot topics management

Chairs:
Ling Chang (USA)
Carmelo Scarpignato (Italy)

12:15 pm Exploring the effectiveness of personalized diet interventions in IBS
Florencia Carbone (Belgium)

12:40 pm Microbiota modulation: a true alternative to unconventional therapies?
Eamonn Quigley (USA)

01:05 pm Treatment of IBS spectrum: from algorithms to practical, cost effective biomarkers
Michael Camilleri (USA)

01:30 pm Concluding remarks and awards for best abstracts
Giovanni Barbara (Italy)

01:45 pm Lunch

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

View and print the preliminary PDF program.

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

CONGRESS CHAIR

Giovanni Barbara
plus

Giovanni Barbara

Italy

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE CHAIR

Vincenzo Stanghellini
plus

Vincenzo Stanghellini

Italy

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Maria Raffaella Barbaro
plus

Maria Raffaella Barbaro

Italy

Lin Chang
plus

Lin Chang

USA

Maura Corsetti
plus

Maura Corsetti

UK

Cesare Cremon
plus

Cesare Cremon

Italy

Giovanni Marasco
plus

Giovanni Marasco

Italy

Chloé Melchoir
plus

Chloé Melchoir

France

Javier Santos
plus

Javier Santos

Spain

Magnus Simren
plus

Magnus Simren

Sweden

Jan Tack
plus

Jan Tack

Belgium

FACULTY

Viola Andresen
Germany

Francesco Asnicar
Italy

Qasim Aziz
United Kingdom

Fernando Azpiroz
Spain

Sarah Ballou
USA

Giovanni Barbara
Italy

Maria Raffaella Barbaro
Italy

Gabrio Bassotti
Italy

Massimo Bellini
Italy

Premysl Bercik
Canada

Guy Boeckxstaens
Belgium

Serhat Bor
Turkey

Patrizia Brigidi
Italy

Michael Camilleri
USA

Florencia Carbone
Belgium

Lin Chang
USA

Giuseppe Chiarion
Italy

Bruno Chumpitazi
USA

Stephen Collins
Canada

Maura Corsetti
United Kingdom

Cesare Cremon
Italy

Mauro D’Amato
Italy

Roberto De Giorgio
Italy

Giada De Palma
Canada

Carlo Di Lorenzo
USA

Vasile Drug
Romania

Antonio Gasbarrini
Italy

Simone Guglielmetti
Italy

Johann Hammer
Austria

Gianluca Ianiro
Italy

Paola Iovino
Italy

Brian Lacy
USA

Loris Lopetuso
Italy

Peter Malfertheiner
Germany

Daniele Mandolesi
Italy

Giovanni Marasco
Italy

Chloé Melchior
France

Eammon Quigley
USA

Daniele Salvi
Italy

Javier Santos
Spain

Giovanni Sarnelli
Italy

Edoardo Savarino
Italy

Carmelo Scarpignato
Italy

Carola Severi
Italy

Magnus Simren
Sweden

Ami Sperber
Israel

Annamaria Staiano
Italy

Vincenzo Stanghellini
Italy

Jan Tack
Belgium

Tim Vanuytsel
Belgium

Nathalie Vergnolle
France

Maria Vicario
Spain

Susanna Walter
Sweden

Copyright 2024 Prospero Multilab SRL. All rights reserved